First Class Financial Group Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs
the collection and use of your personal information by Bookkeeping Services Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 147 962 187), its related entities, including our franchise divisions First Class Accounts and Busy Bookkeeping, subsidiaries, and employees (“the Group”). This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you through our call centers, when interviewing you, from our website, through our recruitment consultants, through our franchisees, and from seminars, promotions or advertising to which you choose to respond.

The personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for becoming a franchisee of one of our systems or for the provision of services provided by the franchisees in our systems. The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, education, experience, personal preferences, selfappraisal of attributes, and financial information.

When we request your personal information, we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted. If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to assist us in:

  1. assigning a member of our franchise network to contact you in relation to your inquiry, submission or application, and for that franchisee to assess your requirements and services needed;
  2. evaluating your application to become a franchisee of our franchise system;
  3. evaluating your application or for completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for example, in the completion of forms or applications for any services or facilities we may offer or arrange from time to time;
  4. to communicate information about our products and services to you;
  5. for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish
to opt out of receiving communications from us please either contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out later in this policy
statement.

Your access rights to the personal information we hold

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and for copies of that personal information.
We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you.

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and so we will update that information if it is required, or request updated information from you, for any future or ongoing dealings we may have with you.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for
our business functions.

Disclosure of your personal information to others

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the personal information, such as to:

  • to determine whether you may be eligible to join our franchise systems, or
  • to assist in assigning a franchisee to you in accordance with your indicated requirements, or
  • to process or submit your application for such services or facilities which we may offer from time to time;
  • for administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing, or mailing.

We will only disclose to third parties information with your consent or where your consent is implicit and necessary for them to perform the services in relation to your inquiry, application or request. If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties shall be strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation. We are a franchise network and your personal information may be disclosed between us within the network or Group to facilitate a transaction, or to render services to which the provision of that personal information relates or to enable us to properly conduct our business within the Group. The above only relates to personal identifying information and does not relate to any aggregated or de-identified or other information that may be developed or created internally by us for research purposes.

How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We
require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer, applicant and franchisee information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer
systems is restricted through password and firewall protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or de-identify the information.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will accordingly make those changes and display those changes on this website. This privacy statement was last amended on 1st June 2011.

Contacting us and feedback

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

First Class Financial Group Pty Ltd
Email: info@firstclassaccounts.com
Phone: (07) 5553 8200
Fax: (07)5578 9028
P.O. Box 851, Robina DC, QLD, 4226